Skin Care Ingredient: Apricot Seed Oil

apricot seed oil skin care ingredient

Apricot seed (or apricot kernel) oil is derived from the pit of an apricot, scientifically known as Prunus armeniaca. Apricot trees grow in abundance in western states like California, Utah, and Washington, making harvesting the oil in the United States quite easy.

This light, nutty oil has an extremely aromatic flavor, making it a popular cooking oil. Apricot seed oil has been used for thousands of years for cooking and medicinal purposes, especially in tropical island regions. There are two different varieties of apricot kernel oil – one used for culinary consumption and one used for cosmetic purposes. This oil, found highly concentrated in each kernel, has high levels of vitamin K, vitamin E, and a number of antioxidants, all of which add to its numerous many health benefits.

Moisturizing

Acting as a non-greasy emollient, this oil has high amounts of essential fatty acids which maintain the balance of moisture in skin cells.  This leaves skin silky and hydrated. Oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids, found in apricot seed oil, are friendly fats that fight off acne while locking in moisture. The oil’s linoleic acid strengthens the skin’s barrier function while the oleic acid softens for a satin-like feel.

When applied to the skin, apricot seed oil’s emollient properties can help to exfoliate while moisturizing, helping skin look plump and smooth.  It also eliminates and soothes patches of dry skin, and relieves inflammatory conditions such as eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. The moisturizing properties makes it an ideal ingredient in massage oils, body butters and lip products.

Prevents Cancer

For people who suffer from premature aging or have wrinkles, the antioxidants packed in this oil are able to reduce oxidative stress in the skin. These antioxidants tone and tighten facial tissue, reducing the appearance of age spots and preventing cellular mutation, which are known to lead to skin cancer.

Reduces Inflammation

If you are suffering from arthritis, chronic pain, or gout, topically applying this oil on the area of discomfort can quickly soothe pain and reduce inflammation and redness. You will often find this oil incorporated in natural cosmetics—it’s often an ingredient in exfoliators and face masks, as this oil can drastically improve the health and suppleness of facial skin. Instead of agitating sensitive skin by scrubbing with water or harsh cleansers, one can use apricot seed oil to dissolve dirt and makeup residue, reducing possible redness and inflammation.

Elasticity Enhancer

Youthful skin can be easily attainable with proper nutrients. This oil’s high dose of vitamin E boosts the skin’s ability to retain clarity and elasticity, making it an ideal addition to anti-aging regimens. Antioxidant vitamin E also combats free-radical damage. The oil’s unsaturated fatty acids improve skin elasticity by making cell membranes more flexible.

Hair Mask

When this oil is blended with an additional carrier oil, such as olive oil or castor oil, it can be made into a hair mask and applied directly to your scalp. The anti-inflammatory and moisture-retention qualities bring immediate relief of dandruff and other dry scalp conditions.

Try out the benefits of Apricot Seed Oil with our Anti-Aging Under Eye Cream!

Geneva Naturals | Under Eye Cream