Edelweiss Flower in Skin Care
The Edelweiss Flower is packed with a strong natural level of UV protection and high levels of Leontopodic Acids A and B; providing remarkable anti-inflammatory properties for the skin. The Edelweiss Flower also contains impressive amounts of bio-Flavonoids, Chlorogenic acid and beta Sitosterol. Together, these properties fight off the elements that cause aging, while nourishing the skin from the inside out, fighting off bacteria and protecting it from inflammation, leaving your skin radiant and refreshed.
What is the Edelweiss Flower
Edelweiss (eyd-l-vahys) is a scarce short-lived flower found in the remote, high altitudes of the Swiss Alps. Its name comes from the German “edel” which means “noble” and “Weiss” which means “white”.
The Meaning of the Edelweiss Flower
The Edelweiss flower signifies deep love and devotion through which men harvest the flower on daring steeps and even fatal climbs to prove love and devotion to their significant others. It is synonymous with the alpine terrain, and those of the Alps recognize it as a flower of purity that instills a great sense of patriotism with its meanings. Its short life span and remote habitation have inspired the folklore of Alps inhabitants to signify the Edelweiss with national prestige. It is Switzerland’s national flower.
The Science behind the Edelweiss Flower
Scientifically, Edelweiss is referred to as Leontopodium alpinum, and it belongs to the Asteraceae family of daisies and sunflowers. It generally grows on rocky limestone areas up to altitudes of almost 10,000 feet. Due to it being non-toxic it is frequently used in folk medicine to cure against diseases that attack the abdominal area and respiratory system. Its pedals are very dense, protecting itself from cold, aridity and ultraviolet radiation due to the altitude. It can grow up to 10” tall, and uses rhizomes to form colonies that spread.