Ingredient Battle: Coconut Oil vs. Moringa Oil
Posted on May 17 2017
Coconut oil is made from the white meaty part of the coconut, known as the kernel. This is the same part of the coconut that coconut milk is made from. The kernel is pressed in a heated hydraulic press to extract the oil.
You can't deny its health benefits. Coconut oil is loaded with vitamins and other healing ingredients. You can use it in your food, on your skin, or even to clean with. But, most of all, it is affordable! Compared to the other oils on the market, coconut oil is one of the least expensive but most effective oils in moisturizing, healing, and soothing the skin.
Coconut oil provides signification hydration and increases surface lipid levels, helping your skin stay moist and supple all day long.
It is a good carrier for essential oils, helping the powerful ingredients in those oils penetrate deep into the skin.
The saturated fats in the oil help keep skin smooth to the touch and help keep an even skin tone. The fats also reduce the appearance of pores.
The vitamin E in coconut oil repairs and prevents wrinkles, keeping you looking as youthful as ever. The proteins work on your cellular health, repairing tissue and healing damaged cells.
How to use it
Rub it into your skin like a moisturizer, put it in homemade body scrubs, use it as a face wash, the possibilities with coconut oil really do seem endless! We recommend the Advanced Anti-Aging Retinol Cream from Geneva Naturals.
When made into a derivative (like what you find in some over-the-counter skin care products), it can cause allergic reactions.
Moring oil is oil from the seeds of the moringa tree, found in Africa and India. You can make them at home by cooking them on the stovetop until they turn a dark brown, crushing them in a blender, and putting the crushed seeds in a pot of boiling water. After the seeds are boiled, the oil will come to the top. Watch this video from Memorable Videos to see how to make your own healthy, edible, cleansing moringa oil!Moringa oil is rich in nutrients. Its high concentration of antioxidants means it is not only effective in its skin treatments, but it has the longest shelf life of any other oil of its type. Also, it can last for 5 years on the shelf, which means it is an ideal skincare investment, giving you the most bang for your buck!
Moringa oil is well known for its anti-aging properties. It is known to both reduce wrinkles and slow your skin’s aging process! It will increase your collagen production and is proven to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
With its moisturizing properties, it can relieve a dry, itchy scalp, curing dandruff. It can also soothe minor cuts and burns. And on top of that, it can act as your daily moisturizer.
Moringa oil helps to treat acne and remove blackheads and pimples, keeping your skin clear. It effectively sinks below the skin and, with its antibacterial properties, helps to fight the infections underneath the skin that cause breakouts.
Moringa oil can indeed be used as a facial cleanser. It gently lifts dirt and pollution from the skin and pores, keeping your skin clean, fresh, and healthy!
How to use it
Apply it however it is needed. Massage into your face as a moisturizer, dab on your cut for it to heal, or rub on your face to cleanse.
Unlike coconut oil, Moringa oil can quickly go rancid if not stored properly.
Do both oils sounds great to you? Don't worry, we have a product that contains both as the key ingredients! Try out our deeply hydrating Anti-Aging Facial Moisturizer. This daily cream also has SPF 20! Let us know what you think in the comments below!